zum Inhalt springen
International Symposium of the CRC 1218, Cologne, Oct 10-12, 2018

Programme

WEDNESDAY, 10th October

SESSION 1:

MITOCHONDRIA IN ENERGY METABOLISM

14:00--14:15WELCOME
CHAIR: Ulrich Brandt, Radboud University Medical Center, Nijmegen, The Netherlands
14:15--14:45Matthew HIRSCHEY, Duke Molecular Physiology Institute, Duke University Medical Center, Durham, NC/USA
"Regulation of energy metabolism by post-translational protein modifications"
14:45--15:15Aleksandra FILIPOVSKA, University of Western Australia, Australia
"Fidelity of mitochondrial translation: the good, the bad and the cardiomyopathy"
15:15--15:45Jean-Claude MARTINOU, University of Geneva, Switzerland
"Identification of mitochondrial RNA granules assembly factors and regulators using an image-based siRNA screen"
15:45--16:15Discussions with coffee
16:15--16:45Peter REHLING, University of Göttingen, Germany
"Biogenesis of mitochondrial membrane protein complexes"
16:45--17:15Eileen WHITE, State University of New Jersey, USA
"Dual role of mitochondria in tumor initiation and progression"
17:15--17:45Judy HIRST, MRC Mitochondrial Biology Unit, UK
"The structure of mammalian respiratory complex I and what it can teach us about mitochondrial diseases"
17:45--18:15Aleksandra TRIFUNOVIC, University of Cologne, Germany
"Keeping complex I in shape"

Nach oben

THURSDAY, 11th October

SESSION 2:

THE DYNAMIC MITOCHONDRION: COMPONENTS, ARCHITECTURE AND CONTACTS

CHAIR: Mafalda Escobar, CECAD Research Center/Institute for Genetics University of Cologne
09:15--10:00mito-RTG Lecture: Heidi McBRIDE, McGill University, Canada
"Iron delivery to mitochondria"
10:00--10:30William PRINZ, National Institute of Diabetes and Digestive and Kidney Disease, USA
"Link between lipid synthesis and transport to mitochondria"
10:30--11:00David PAGLIARINI, University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA
"Defining mitochondrial protein function through systems biochemistry"
11:00--11:30Discussions with coffee
11:30--12:00Werner KÜHLBRANDT, Max Planck Institute of Biophysics, Germany
"CryoEM of ATP synthase"
12:00--12:30 Oliver DAUMKE, Max-Delbrück-Center for Molecular Medicine, Berlin, Germany
"Structural and functional studies on mitochondrial membrane remodeling machineries"
12:30--14:00Lunch break

Nach oben

SESSION 3:

SIGNALLING TO AND FROM MITOCHONDRIA

CHAIR:Thomas Langer, Max Planck Institute for Biology of Ageing, Cologne
14:00--14:30Martin GRAEF, Max Planck Institute for Biology of Ageing, Cologne
"Beyond mitophagy: multilayered interactions of autophagy machinery and mitochondria"
14:30--15:00Mike MURPHY, MRC Mitochondrial Biology Unit, UK
"Mitochondrial metabolism and redox signalling"
15:00--15:30Agnieszka CHACINSKA, Centre of New Technologies, Poland
"Guided tour of proteins into mitochondria"
15:30--16:00Discussions with coffee
16:00--16:30Fabiana PEROCCHI, Ludwig-Maximilians-University Munich, Germany
"Systematic reconstruction of mitochondrial calcium signalling networks"
16:30--17:00Erika PEARCE, Max Planck Institute for Immunobiology and Epigenetics, Germany
"Polyamines modulate mitochondrial respiration through eIF5A hypusination"

Nach oben

FRIDAY, 12th October

SESSION 4:

MITOCHONDRIA IN PATHOPHYSIOLOGY AND DIFFERENTIATION

CHAIR:Elena Rugarli, CECAD Research Center/Institute for Genetics University of Cologne
09:00--09:30Richard YOULE, National Institutes of Health, USA
"How PINK1- and Parkin-mediated mitophagy prevents neurodegeneration"
09:30--10:00Hamid KASHKAR, University of Cologne, Germany
"Mitochondrial control of endothelial function during development and disease"
10:00--10:30Michael DUCHEN, University College London, UK
"Linking mitochondrial dysfunction to neurodegeneration: Impaired mitochondrial bioenergetic capacity sensitises neurons to calcium overload"
10:30--11:00Discussions with coffee
11:00--11:30Thomas SCHWARZ, Harvard Medical School, USA
"On the distribution of power: moving and removing mitochondria in neurons"
11:30--12:00Mary HERBERT, Newcastle University, UK
"Transmission of mtDNA disease: How to get from risk reduction to prevention?"
12:00Closing address

Nach oben

The programme consists only of oral presentations given by the invited speakers; there will be no poster session.